Table 3

Associated symptoms

Symptom Women (%) Men (%) p Value
Miosis13.324.60.283
Ptosis41.958.10.133
Lacrimation (unilateral)79.383.80.770
Nasal congestion/rhinorrhoea (unilateral)87.582.60.531
Nausea62.543.50.09
Vomiting46.917.40.003
Photophobia75.081.20.478
Phonophobia50.047.80.839