Table 2

SOD1 mutations per population

Familial disposition for amyotrophic lateral sclerosisSporadic amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
CountrySOD1 positive families (no)No testedPercentage SOD1SOD1 positive patients (No)No testedPercentage SOD1
USA156829023.4
Belgium2472330.42692.9
Canada (British Columbia)9104721.331591.9
Canada (French)10107014.3
Italy1832213.623030.7
Italy1973917.902250
Italy170403664.5
Italy1653414.72444.5
Spain (Catalonia)2053016.74944.3
France2115
Scotland8510504577
Ireland71812.52902.2
UK258382151752.9
UK1441552.6
UK13178520
Japan115771.4
Denmark22221001254
Finland2292142.998011.3
Norway220400370
Sweden22164535.642131.9
Germany2397512
The Netherlands1551.824510.4